Jump to content

Ronaldsway Airport


Mac the Knife
 Share

Recommended Posts

16 hours ago, John Wright said:

Just read what i posted, and what PK posted and your reply. You’re right, TheT1, T2, etc designations were introduced with T4 and applied retrospectively to the various Type 2 generations. 

BUT that doesn’t make a Type 2 splittie a t2 .It’s either a type2 with a split screen or a T1.

cant see how you can’t differentiate between T and Type.

 

and shouting or posting bold doesn’t make you right. Just makes you look a; even bigger idiot.

but go ahead, shout to convince yourself, you aren’t convincing anyone else 

who mentioned type?

it was t2 from 1949 onwards (split+bay), then came the t25- vw then renumbered them  retrospectively

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 hours ago, doc.fixit said:

..............I ran a standard type 2 camper at RWYB and beat a Type 1......only 'cause he missed a gear!...........what did you race Woody?............

i ran a (now called t1a) 53' t2 with a type4 style engine machined from a solid block of aluminium, built in the usa 1000bhp+ 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 minutes ago, woody2 said:

who mentioned type?

it was t2 from 1949 onwards (split+bay), then came the t25- vw then renumbered them  retrospectively

And that’s where you are wrong. The transporter was Type 2, not T2. From 1949 to 1990 when redesignation took place. PK said he had a T2. A T2 is a bay. 

So your question as to whether it was a splittie or a Bay shows your ignorance and the subsequent posts show your total inability to understand simple, true, reasoned explanation or to accept that you are wrong. It’s why you come over as such a dick. You don’t understand or comprehend, you have your fixed views which are wrong, and then you selectively misquote to cover up. You test everything.

 

the only VW transporter ever designated T2 is the bay.

Edited by John Wright
Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 minutes ago, John Wright said:

And that’s where you are wrong. The transporter was Type 2, not T2. From 1949 to 1990 when redesignation took place. PK said he had a T2. A T2 is a splittie. So your question as to whether it was a splittie or a Bay shows your ignorance and the subsequent posts show your total inability to understand simple, true, reasoned explanation or to accept that you are wrong.

and a bay.....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...